Desert Palms Emu Ranch
LLC
Deb Henson

logo_sm.jpg (2252 bytes)

EMU OIL - So Many Uses

Emu Oil Properties

Research indicates that emu oil is an all-natural substance that's almost 100% triglyceride, which means its almost a completely neutral lipid. It may have tremendous Results with cosmetic possibilities as a base for compounded ingredients and a natural emollient. Clinical experimentation by various doctors in both the United States and Australia have shown that it has deep effectiveness, is an excellent emulsifier, hypoallergenic, and non-comedogenic.Emu Oil has many important properties. It could be combined with various materials to take them more effective, and studies show this can be done relatively cheaper than the costly liposomes or iontophorisis now available. Some chiropractors and massage therapists use the oil for deep muscle massage finding it effective
to get into the muscles and relax them so customers benefit from the massage for a longer period of time.As an emulsifier, emu oil is said to be excellent at blending oil and water together and producing a cream that doesn't feel oily on the skin.Studies at Auburn University and Texas Tech’s Department of Dermatology and Biochemistry show great potential for the oil. This potential could be an important factor when being used on delicate skin. Due to this antibacterial property, its said that pure, uncontaminated emu oil also has a long shelf life.Dr. Alex Zemtsov, Assistant Professor in the Department of Dermatology and Biochemistry at Texas Tech University's Health Science Center, and others, have discovered emu oil is hypoallergenic, giving it a low potential for irritating the skin. Its been shown to have almost no side effects. Even at full strength, the
irritation level has been shown to be so low its like putting water on the skin. Several emu oil tests (including those at the University of Texas Medical School) revealed that it can be considered non-comedogenic, meaning it wont clog pores. In the cosmetic industry this is an important trait for a product to have. Mineral oil, a popular carrier oil in cosmetics and rubbing oils, cant make this claim, as it has been known to clog pores thus causing possible pimple outbreak.Researchers have found many good, natural properties in emu oil. One of these is Vitamin E, touted as a major antioxidant. Emu Oil also contains Vitamin A. Trepines, a known antiseptic, and sapogens, a proven skin softener, are also present.
Emu Oil UsesTestimonials say emu oil offers a soothing effect to insect bites and stings, cuts, scrapes and bruises, burns and sunburns, chapped lips, and other minor skin irritations and has been used effectively on diaper rash, warts, hemorrhoids, scars, stretch marks, hair and scalp problems, and as a skin soothing after-shave.
When used as a skin-hydrating product, users say it helps to promote natural healing, rejuvenates dry skin, freshens skin tissue, and may enhance the smoothness of fine skin.The Hoho Burn Unit and the Shriners Hospital in Galveston, Texas are two of the hospitals worldwide that have used emu oil products.Many professional athletes have found emu oil to be an excellent addition to their daily routine, but they aren't the only ones who can benefit from its effects. In the summertime, this versatile oil may come in handy during family vacations, especially outings such as fishing trips. Biting and stinging insects can spoil these types of activities and many products with emu oil them claim they can “take the bite out of outings” .Even baby can benefit from this exceptionally versatile product. Using the oil as a barrier from moistness often associated with diapers seems to make life a
little more bearable.One of the most beneficial uses of emu oil was demonstrated in a study at the Boston University School of Medicine. Many people dislike what time does to
their skin and emu oil seems to be unsurpassed for its moisturizing properties. Its been said that it will improve the condition and appearance of skin. Clinical studies found that dry, aging skin gave the appearance of a more youthful appearance. Also, age spots and wrinkles have been noted to diminish noticeably.The emu has gone from being a rare bird brought over from Australia as a zoo animal or exotic pet to becoming one of the most unique elements of alternative agriculture in the United States. Studies and research are ongoing, consumer testimonials are increasing, and more doctors in many different fields are beginning to use emu oil in alternative medicine options. The secret to a healthier life may lie in the remarkable, totally usable bird…the emu.

Oil Products  Tattoo/Piercing Care  Other Emu Goodies
Emu Oil Info    Testimonials

About Desert Palms Emu Ranch LLC
Deb Henson